Fla. Stat. § 626.923
Filing copy of policy or certificate
Known as the Unauthorized Insurers Process Law
History.--s. 362, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 71-18; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 318, 807, ch. 82-243; s. 18, ch. 89-360; ss. 171, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91…
A surplus lines agent shall, within 30 days after the date of a request by the department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, furnish an exact copy of any and all requested policies, including applications, certificates, cover notes, or other forms of confirmation of insurance coverage or any substitutions thereof or endorsements thereto. The department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office may also request and the agent shall furnish, within 30 days after the date of the request, the agent’s memorandum as to the substance of any change represented by a substitute certificate, cover note, other form of confirmation of insurance coverage, or endorsement as compared with the coverage as originally placed or issued.