Fla. Stat. § 627.455
Incontestability
Known as the Alonzo Mourning Access to Care Act
History.--s. 482, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 382, 404, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.
Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.