Fla. Stat. § 627.684
Premium not deemed loan or finance charge
Known as the Alonzo Mourning Access to Care Act
History.--s. 603, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 537, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.
The premium or cost of credit life or disability insurance, when written by or through any lender or other creditor, its affiliate or associate or subsidiary, or a director, officer, or employee of any of them shall not be deemed as interest or charges or consideration or an amount in excess of permitted charges in connection with the loan or credit transaction; and any gain or advantage to any lender or other creditor, its affiliate, associate, or subsidiary, or a director, officer, or employee of any of them, arising out of the premium or commission or dividend from the sale or provision of such insurance shall not be deemed a violation of any other law, general or special, civil or criminal, of this state or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by any regulatory authority.