Fla. Stat. § 627.731
Purpose
Known as the Alonzo Mourning Access to Care Act
History.--s. 2, ch. 71-252; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 550, 563, ch. 82-243; s. 19, ch. 2003-411; s. 9, ch. 2007-324.
The purpose of ss. 627.730-627.7405 is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and, with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.