Fla. Stat. § 64.081
Costs; taxes; attorneys’ fees
History.--s. 11, Mar. 14, 1844; RS 1497; s. 1, ch. 4545, 1897; GS 1946; RGS 3209; CGL 5001; s. 1, ch. 57-130; s. 19, ch. 67-254; s. 344, ch. 95-147
Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys’ fees to plaintiff’s or defendant’s attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on equitable principles in proportion to the party’s interest. Such judgment is binding on all his or her goods and chattels, lands, or tenements. In case of sale the court may order the costs and fees to be paid or retained out of the moneys arising from the sale and due to the parties who ought to pay the same. All taxes, state, county, and municipal, due thereon at the time of the sale, shall be paid out of the purchase money.