Fla. Stat. § 641.3156
Treatment authorization; payment of claims
Known as the Health Maintenance Organization Act
History.--s. 4, ch. 2000-252.
(1) A health maintenance organization must pay any hospital-service or referral-service claim for treatment for an eligible subscriber which was authorized by a provider empowered by contract with the health maintenance organization to authorize or direct the patient’s utilization of health care services and which was also authorized in accordance with the health maintenance organization’s current and communicated procedures, unless the provider provided information to the health maintenance organization with the willful intention to misinform the health maintenance organization.
(2) A claim for treatment may not be denied if a provider follows the health maintenance organization’s authorization procedures and receives authorization for a covered service for an eligible subscriber, unless the provider provided information to the health maintenance organization with the willful intention to misinform the health maintenance organization.
(3) Emergency services are subject to the provisions of s. 641.513 and are not subject to the provisions of this section.