Fla. Stat. § 658.79
Taking possession of insolvent state banks or trust companies
History.--ss. 102, 152, ch. 80-260; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 91-307; ss. 1, 136, ch. 92-303; s. 541, ch. 97-102; s. 1796, ch. 2003-261.
Whenever the office has reason to conclude, based upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company:
(1) Is insolvent or imminently insolvent; or
(2) Is transacting its business in an unsound, unsafe, or unauthorized manner such that it is threatened with imminent insolvency,the office may, in its discretion, forthwith designate and appoint a liquidator or receiver to take charge of the assets and affairs of such bank or trust company and require of him or her such bond and security as the office deems proper, not exceeding double the amount that may come into his or her hands. The office may enlist the services of any state or local law enforcement agency in taking possession and securing the assets of the bank or trust company.