Fla. Stat. § 658.80
Appointment of receiver or liquidator
History.--ss. 103, 152, ch. 80-260; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 91-307; ss. 1, 137, ch. 92-303; s. 1797, ch. 2003-261.
(1) Upon taking possession of a state bank or trust company pursuant to s. 658.79, the office shall appoint either a receiver to conserve the assets of the institution or a liquidator to liquidate the assets of the institution and wind up its affairs.
(2) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation, and which shall have been closed by the office. Upon appointment, the corporation may act without bond as receiver or liquidator and shall have and possess all the powers and privileges provided by the laws of this state with respect to a receiver or liquidator, respectively, of such institution, its depositors and other creditors. If the corporation declines to accept the tendered appointment, the office may appoint and thereafter dismiss or replace such other receiver or liquidator as deemed necessary or advisable.