Fla. Stat. § 668.803
Prohibited acts
History.--s. 4, ch. 2015-14.
A person who knowingly and with intent to cause harm or loss:
(1) Obtains information from a protected computer without authorization and, as a result, causes harm or loss;
(2) Causes the transmission of a program, code, or command to a protected computer without authorization and, as a result of the transmission, causes harm or loss; or
(3) Traffics in any technological access barrier through which access to a protected computer may be obtained without authorization,is liable to the extent provided in s. 668.804 in a civil action to the owner, operator, or lessee of the protected computer, or the owner of information stored in the protected computer who uses the information in connection with the operation of a business.