Fla. Stat. § 679.623
Right to redeem collateral
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
History.--s. 7, ch. 2001-198.
(1) A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
(2) To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:
(a) Fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and
(b) The reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in s. 679.615(1)(a).
(3) A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:
(a) Has collected collateral under s. 679.607;
(b) Has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under s. 679.610; or
(c) Has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under s. 679.622.