Fla. Stat. § 688.007
Statute of limitations
Known as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act
History.--s. 7, ch. 88-254.
An action for misappropriation must be brought within 3 years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purposes of this section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.