Fla. Stat. § 692.01
Conveyances executed by corporations
History.--RS 1955; GS 2459; s. 1, ch. 6183, 1911; RGS 3799; CGL 5672; s. 1, ch. 71-10; s. 1, ch. 79-290; s. 3, ch. 2008-35.
Any corporation may execute instruments conveying, mortgaging, or affecting any interest in lands by instruments sealed with the common or corporate seal and signed in its name by its president or any vice president or chief executive officer. Assignments, satisfactions, or partial releases of mortgages and acquittances for debts may be similarly executed by any corporate officer. No corporate resolution need be recorded to evidence the authority of the person executing the deed, mortgage, or other instrument for the corporation, and an instrument so executed is valid whether or not the officer signing for the corporation was authorized to do so by the board of directors, in the absence of fraud in the transaction by the person receiving it. In cases of fraud, subsequent transactions with good faith purchasers for value and without notice of the fraud shall be valid and binding on the corporation.