Fla. Stat. § 736.1004
Attorney’s fees and costs
Known as the Florida Trust Code
History.--s. 10, ch. 2006-217.
(1)(a) In all actions for breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of, or failure to exercise, a trustee’s powers; and
(b) In proceedings arising under ss. 736.0410-736.0417,the court shall award taxable costs as in chancery actions, including attorney fees and guardian ad litem fees.
(2) When awarding taxable costs under this section, including attorney fees and guardian ad litem fees, the court, in its discretion, may direct payment from a party’s interest, if any, in the trust or enter a judgment that may be satisfied from other property of the party, or both.