Fla. Stat. § 736.1014
Limitations on actions against certain trusts
Known as the Florida Trust Code
History.--s. 10, ch. 2006-217.
(1) After the death of a settlor, no creditor of the settlor may bring, maintain, or continue any direct action against a trust described in s. 733.707(3), the trustee of the trust, or any beneficiary of the trust that is dependent on the individual liability of the settlor. Such claims and causes of action against the settlor shall be presented and enforced against the settlor’s estate as provided in part VII of chapter 733, and the personal representative of the settlor’s estate may obtain payment from the trustee of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) as provided in ss. 733.607(2), 733.707(3), and 736.05053.
(2) This section does not preclude a direct action against a trust described in s. 733.707(3), the trustee of the trust, or a beneficiary of the trust that is not dependent on the individual liability of the settlor.
(3) This section does not affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security interest or the lien of any person in possession of personal property or the right to foreclose and enforce the mortgage or lien.