Fla. Stat. § 741.211
Common-law marriages void
History.--s. 1, ch. 67-571.
No common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid, except that nothing contained in this section shall affect any marriage which, though otherwise defective, was entered into by the party asserting such marriage in good faith and in substantial compliance with this chapter.