Fla. Stat. § 744.527
Final reports and application for discharge; hearing
Known as the Florida Guardianship Law
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; ss. 21, 26, ch. 75-222; s. 91, ch. 89-96; s. 65, ch. 90-271; s. 1112, ch. 97-102; s. 25, ch. 2006-178
(1) When the court terminates the guardianship for any of the reasons set forth in s. 744.521, the guardian shall promptly file his or her final report. If the ward has died, the guardian must file a final report with the court no later than 45 days after he or she has been served with letters of administration or letters of curatorship. If no objections are filed and if it appears that the guardian has made full and complete distribution to the person entitled and has otherwise faithfully discharged his or her duties, the court shall approve the final report. If objections are filed, the court shall conduct a hearing in the same manner as provided for a hearing on objections to annual guardianship reports.
(2) The guardian applying for discharge may retain from the funds in his or her possession a sufficient amount to pay the final costs of administration, including guardian and attorney’s fees regardless of the death of the ward, accruing between the filing of his or her final returns and the order of discharge.