Fla. Stat. § 77.01
Right to writ of garnishment
History.--s. 1, ch. 43, 1845; s. 1, ch. 3738, 1887; RS 1666; s. 1, ch. 4136, 1893; GS 2130; s. 1, ch. 6910, 1915; RGS 3431; CGL 5284; s. 27, ch. 67-254; s. 21, ch. 2000-258; s. …
Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person. The officers, agents, and employees of any companies or corporations are third persons in regard to the companies or corporations, and as such are subject to garnishment after judgment against the companies or corporations.