Fla. Stat. § 77.03
Issuance of writ after judgment
History.--ss. 1, 14, ch. 43, 1845; RS 1667; s. 1, ch. 4393, 1895; GS 2131; RGS 3433; CGL 5286; s. 27, ch. 67-254; s. 383, ch. 95-147; s. 13, ch. 2005-241.
After judgment has been obtained against defendant but before the writ of garnishment is issued, the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s agent or attorney, shall file a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant’s exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment. The motion may be filed and the writ issued either before or after the return of execution.