Fla. Stat. § 77.081
Default; judgment
History.--s. 11, ch. 43, 1845; RS 1681, 1682; GS 2146, 2147; RGS 3448, 3449; CGL 5301, 5302; s. 27, ch. 67-254; s. 390, ch. 95-147
(1) If the garnishee fails to answer as required, a default shall be entered against him or her.
(2) On the entry of judgment for plaintiff, a final judgment shall be entered against the garnishee for the amount of plaintiff’s claim with interest and costs. No final judgment against a garnishee shall be entered before the entry of, or in excess of, the final judgment against the original defendant with interest and costs. If the claim of the plaintiff is dismissed or judgment is entered against the plaintiff the default against garnishee shall be vacated and judgment for the garnishee’s costs entered.