Fla. Stat. § 775.01
Common law of England
History.--s. 1, Nov. 6, 1829; s. 1, Feb. 10, 1832; RS 2369; GS 3194; RGS 5024; CGL 7126.
The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject.