Fla. Stat. § 782.36
Exceptions
Known as the Partial-Birth Abortion Act
History.--s. 4, ch. 2000-142
(1) A patient receiving a partial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.
(2) This act does not apply to a suction or sharp curettage abortion.
(3) This act does not constitute implicit approval of other types of abortion, which remain subject to all other applicable laws of this state.
(4) This act does not prohibit a physician from taking such measures as are necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, provided that every reasonable precaution is also taken, in such cases, to save the fetus’s life.