Fla. Stat. § 79.01
Application and writ
History.--s. 1, Sept. 16, 1822; s. 1, ch. 3129, 1879; RS 1771; GS 2248; RGS 3571; CGL 5435; s. 29, ch. 67-254; s. 413, ch. 95-147.
When any person detained in custody, whether charged with a criminal offense or not, applies to the Supreme Court or any justice thereof, or to any district court of appeal or any judge thereof or to any circuit judge for a writ of habeas corpus and shows by affidavit or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority, the court, justice, or judge to whom such application is made shall grant the writ forthwith, against the person in whose custody the applicant is detained and returnable immediately before any of the courts, justices, or judges as the writ directs.