Fla. Stat. § 806.031
Arson resulting in injury to another; penalty
History.--s. 1, ch. 84-23; s. 182, ch. 91-224.
(1) A person who perpetrates any arson that results in any bodily harm to a firefighter or any other person, regardless of intent or lack of intent to cause such harm, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) A person who perpetrates any arson that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to a firefighter or any other person, regardless of intent or lack of intent to cause such harm, is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) Upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, a person may be sentenced separately, pursuant to s. 775.021(4), for any violation of this section and for any arson committed during the same criminal episode. A conviction for any arson, however, is not necessary for a conviction under this section.