Fla. Stat. § 812.025
Charging theft and dealing in stolen property
Known as the Florida Anti-Fencing Act
History.--s. 9, ch. 77-342.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.