Fla. Stat. § 817.563
Controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03; sale of substance in lieu thereof
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-53; s. 4, ch. 89-281; s. 101, ch. 97-264; s. 7, ch. 99-186; s. 17, ch. 2000-320; s. 7, ch. 2002-78; s. 26, ch. 2016-105; s. 3, ch. 2019-166.
It is unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03 and then sell to such person any other substance in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(1) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1), (2), (3), or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(5) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.