Fla. Stat. § 83.03
Termination of tenancy at will; length of notice
Known as the Self-storage Facility Act
History.--s. 3, ch. 5441, 1905; RGS 3569; CGL 5433; s. 34, ch. 67-254; s. 3, ch. 2003-5.
A tenancy at will may be terminated by either party giving notice as follows:
(1) Where the tenancy is from year to year, by giving not less than 3 months’ notice prior to the end of any annual period;
(2) Where the tenancy is from quarter to quarter, by giving not less than 45 days’ notice prior to the end of any quarter;
(3) Where the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than 15 days’ notice prior to the end of any monthly period; and
(4) Where the tenancy is from week to week, by giving not less than 7 days’ notice prior to the end of any weekly period.