Fla. Stat. § 83.06
Right to demand double rent upon refusal to deliver possession
Known as the Self-storage Facility Act
History.--ss. 4, 6, Nov. 21, 1828; RS 1759; GS 2235; RGS 3554; CGL 5418; s. 34, ch. 67-254; s. 427, ch. 95-147.
(1) When any tenant refuses to give up possession of the premises at the end of the tenant’s lease, the landlord, the landlord’s agent, attorney, or legal representatives, may demand of such tenant double the monthly rent, and may recover the same at the expiration of every month, or in the same proportion for a longer or shorter time by distress, in the manner pointed out hereinafter.
(2) All contracts for rent, verbal or in writing, shall bear interest from the time the rent becomes due, any law, usage or custom to the contrary notwithstanding.