Fla. Stat. § 83.12
Distress writ
Known as the Self-storage Facility Act
History.--s. 2, ch. 3131, 1879; RS 1765; GS 2241; s. 10, ch. 7838, 1919; RGS 3560; CGL 5424; s. 34, ch. 67-254; s. 2, ch. 80-282; s. 432, ch. 95-147.
A distress writ shall be issued by a judge of the court which has jurisdiction of the amount claimed. The writ shall enjoin the defendant from damaging, disposing of, secreting, or removing any property liable to distress from the rented real property after the time of service of the writ until the sheriff levies on the property, the writ is vacated, or the court otherwise orders. A violation of the command of the writ may be punished as a contempt of court. If the defendant does not move for dissolution of the writ as provided in s. 83.135, the sheriff shall, pursuant to a further order of the court, levy on the property liable to distress forthwith after the time for answering the complaint has expired. Before the writ issues, the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s agent or attorney shall file a bond with surety to be approved by the clerk payable to defendant in at least double the sum demanded or, if property, in double the value of the property sought to be levied on, conditioned to pay all costs and damages which defendant sustains in consequence of plaintiff’s improperly suing out the distress.