Fla. Stat. § 843.15
Failure of defendant on bail to appear
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 8468, 1921; CGL 7545, 7546; s. 1, ch. 69-152; s. 1048, ch. 71-136; s. 1345, ch. 97-102.
(1) Whoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required shall incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for her or his release and, in addition, shall:
(a) If she or he was released in connection with a charge of felony or while awaiting sentence or pending review by certiorari after conviction of any offense, be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, or;
(b) If she or he was released in connection with a charge of misdemeanor, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.