Fla. Stat. § 849.08
Gambling
History.--RS 2651; s. 1, ch. 4514, 1895; GS 3579; RGS 5508; CGL 7666; s. 1063, ch. 71-136.
Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.