Fla. Stat. § 86.111
Existence of another adequate remedy; effect
History.--s. 12, ch. 21820, 1943; s. 2, ch. 29737, 1955; s. 38, ch. 67-254
The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief. The court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar. The court has power to give as full and complete equitable relief as it would have had if such proceeding had been instituted as an action in chancery.