Fla. Stat. § 90.410
Offer to plead guilty; nolo contendere; withdrawn pleas of guilty
Known as the Florida Evidence Code
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; ss. 8, 22, ch. 78-361; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-379.
Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding. Evidence of statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers is inadmissible, except when such statements are offered in a prosecution under chapter 837.