Fla. Stat. § 901.04
Direction and execution of warrant
History.--s. 4, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(4); s. 6, ch. 70-339; s. 34, ch. 73-334.
Warrants shall be directed to all sheriffs of the state. A warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made unless the arrest is made in fresh pursuit, in which event it may be executed by any sheriff who is advised of the existence of the warrant. An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night.