Fla. Stat. § 901.14
Effect of failure by corporation to answer summons
History.--s. 14, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(14); s. 6, ch. 70-339.
If, after being summoned, the corporation does not appear, a plea of not guilty shall be entered by the court having jurisdiction to try the offense for which the summons was issued, and the court shall proceed to trial and judgment without further process.