Fla. Stat. § 901.18
Officer may summon assistance
History.--s. 18, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(18); s. 7, ch. 70-339; s. 1462, ch. 97-102.
A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons she or he deems necessary to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer. A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that officer.