Fla. Stat. § 901.36
Prohibition against giving false name or false identification by person arrested or lawfully detained; penalties; court orders
History.--s. 2, ch. 99-169.
(1) It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel. Except as provided in subsection (2), any person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1), if such violation results in another person being adversely affected by the unlawful use of his or her name or other identification, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)(a) In sentencing a person for violation of this section, a court may order restitution.
(b) The sentencing court may issue such orders as are necessary to correct any public record because it contains a false name or other false identification information given in violation of this section.
(c) Upon application to the court, a person adversely affected by the unlawful use of his or her name or other identification in violation of this section may obtain from the court orders necessary to correct any public record, as described in paragraph (b).