Fla. Stat. § 905.19
Duty of state attorney
Known as the Statewide Grand Jury Act
History.--s. 98, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(98); s. 57, ch. 70-339; s. 3, ch. 74-627; s. 1499, ch. 97-102.
The state attorney or an assistant state attorney shall attend sessions of the grand jury to examine witnesses and give legal advice about any matter cognizable by the grand jury. The state attorney may designate one or more assistant state attorneys to accompany and assist the state attorney in the performance of her or his duties, or the state attorney may designate one or more assistant state attorneys to attend sessions, examine witnesses, and give legal advice to the grand jury. The state attorney or an assistant state attorney shall draft indictments.