Fla. Stat. § 910.11
Conviction or acquittal bar to prosecution
History.--s. 170, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(177); s. 81, ch. 70-339; s. 1517, ch. 97-102.
(1) No person shall be held to answer on a second indictment, information, or affidavit for an offense for which the person has been acquitted. The acquittal shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense, notwithstanding any defect in the form or circumstances of the indictment, information, or affidavit.
(2) When a person may be tried for an offense in two or more counties, a conviction or acquittal in one county shall be a bar to prosecution for the same offense in another county.