Fla. Stat. § 913.13
Jurors in capital cases
History.--s. 12, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2850; GS 3906; RGS 6004; CGL 8298; s. 89, ch. 70-339; s. 1521, ch. 97-102
A person who has beliefs which preclude her or him from finding a defendant guilty of an offense punishable by death shall not be qualified as a juror in a capital case.