Fla. Stat. § 918.10
Charge to jury; request for instructions
History.--s. 215, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(223); s. 1, ch. 22775, 1945; s. 117, ch. 70-339.
(1) At the conclusion of argument of counsel, the court shall charge the jury. The charge shall be only on the law of the case and must include the penalty for the offense for which the accused is being charged.
(2) All charges to the jury shall be delivered orally and shall be taken by the court reporter, transcribed, and filed.
(3) At or after the close of the evidence, a party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as stated in the requests. The court shall inform counsel of its proposed action on the requests before their arguments to the jury.