Fla. Stat. § 924.34
When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense
History.--s. 310, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(323); s. 161, ch. 70-339; s. 1558, ch. 97-102.
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.