As used in ss. 933.20-933.30, “inspection warrant” means an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a person competent to issue search warrants pursuant to s. 933.01, and directed to a state or local official, commanding him or her to conduct an inspection required or authorized by state or local law or rule relating to municipal or county building, fire, safety, environmental, animal control, land use, plumbing, electrical, health, minimum housing, or zoning standards.
Fla. Stat. § 933.20
“Inspection warrant”; definition
History.--s. 1, ch. 82-8; s. 18, ch. 89-268; s. 1577, ch. 97-102.