Fla. Stat. § 934.32
Application for an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device
Known as the Freedom from Unwarranted Surveillance Act
History.--s. 10, ch. 88-184.
(1)(a) The Governor, the Attorney General, a state attorney, the statewide prosecutor, or a designated assistant state attorney or assistant statewide prosecutor may make application for an order or an extension of an order under s. 934.33 authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device under this chapter, in writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) An investigative or law enforcement officer may make application for an order or an extension of an order under s. 934.33 authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device under this chapter, in writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) An application under subsection (1) must include:
(a) The identity of the applicant specified in the section and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation, and
(b) A certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by the investigating agency.