Fla. Stat. § 939.06
Acquitted defendant not liable for costs
History.--s. 3, ch. 76, 1846; RS 2988; GS 4062; RGS 6166; CGL 8480; s. 44, ch. 73-334; s. 1590, ch. 97-102; s. 131, ch. 2003-402; s. 62, ch. 2005-236.
(1) A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If the defendant has paid any taxable costs, or fees required under s. 27.52(1)(b), in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him or her a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to the defendant.
(2) To receive a refund under this section, a defendant must submit a request for the refund to the Justice Administrative Commission on a form and in a manner prescribed by the commission. The defendant must attach to the form an order from the court demonstrating the defendant’s right to the refund and the amount of the refund.