Fla. Stat. § 942.05
Uniformity of interpretation
Known as the Uniform Law
History.--s. 5, ch. 20458, 1941.
This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it, and shall be only applicable to such state as shall enact reciprocal powers to this state relative to the matter of securing attendance of witnesses as herein provided.