Fla. Stat. § 944.033
Community correctional centers; existence; location; purpose; restriction
Known as the Drug-Free Corrections Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 72-331; s. 1, ch. 83-274; s. 12, ch. 91-225; s. 20, ch. 93-156.
(1) A statewide system of correctional facilities is established to be known as “community correctional centers.”
(2) The purpose of these centers is to facilitate the reintegration of state inmates back into the community by means of participation in various work-release, study-release, community service, substance abuse treatment, and other rehabilitative programs.
(3) No person convicted of sexual battery pursuant to s. 794.011 is eligible for placement in any community correctional center.
(4) No facility shall be constructed, leased, or purchased in any county until public hearings have been held in that county. Such public hearings shall be held pursuant to uniform rules adopted by the department.