Fla. Stat. § 944.11
Department to regulate admission of books
Known as the Drug-Free Corrections Act
History.--s. 9, ch. 57-121; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 36, ch. 77-120; s. 46, ch. 79-3; s. 18, ch. 95-283.
(1) The department shall regulate the admission of educational and other reading matter within the state institutions for the use of the prisoners, and for the proper observance of days of religious significance within the institutions and for the proper instruction of the prisoners in their basic moral and religious duties.
(2) The department shall have the authority to prohibit admission of reading materials or publications with content which depicts sexual conduct as defined by s. 847.001 or presents nudity in such a way as to create the appearance that sexual conduct is imminent. The department shall have the authority to prohibit admission of such materials at a particular state correctional facility upon a determination by the department that such material or publications would be detrimental to the safety, security, order or rehabilitative interests of a particular state correctional facility or would create a risk of disorder at a particular state correctional facility.