Fla. Stat. § 947.165
Objective parole guidelines
Known as the Objective Parole Guidelines Act
History.--s. 12, ch. 78-417; s. 6, ch. 79-42; s. 3, ch. 79-310; s. 499, ch. 81-259; s. 10, ch. 82-171; s. 34, ch. 83-131; s. 2, ch. 85-107; ss. 32, 37, ch. 86-183; s. 67, ch. 88…
(1) The commission shall develop and implement objective parole guidelines which shall be the criteria upon which parole decisions are made. The objective parole guidelines shall be developed according to an acceptable research method and shall be based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome. The guidelines shall require the commission to aggravate or aggregate each consecutive sentence in establishing the presumptive parole release date. Factors used in arriving at the salient factor score and the severity of offense behavior category shall not be applied as aggravating circumstances. If the sentencing judge files a written objection to the parole release of an inmate as provided for in s. 947.1745(6), such objection may be used by the commission as a basis to extend the presumptive parole release date.
(2) At least once a year, the commission shall review the objective parole guidelines and make any revisions considered necessary by virtue of statistical analysis of commission actions, which analysis uses acceptable research and methodology.