Fla. Stat. § 95.12
Real property actions
History.--s. 2, ch. 1869, 1872; RS 1287; GS 1718; RGS 2932; CGL 4652; s. 8, ch. 74-382; s. 521, ch. 95-147.
No action to recover real property or its possession shall be maintained unless the person seeking recovery or the person’s ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the property within 7 years before the commencement of the action.