Fla. Stat. § 97.073
Disposition of voter registration applications; cancellation notice
Known as the Florida Voter Registration Act
History.--s. 19, ch. 94-224; s. 62, ch. 2001-40; s. 13, ch. 2005-278; s. 7, ch. 2011-40.
(1) The supervisor must notify each applicant of the disposition of the applicant’s voter registration application within 5 business days after voter registration information is entered into the statewide voter registration system. The notice must inform the applicant that the application has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of a current registration. A voter information card sent to an applicant constitutes notice of approval of registration. If the application is incomplete, the supervisor must request that the applicant supply the missing information using a voter registration application signed by the applicant. A notice of denial must inform the applicant of the reason the application was denied.
(2) Within 2 weeks after approval of a voter registration application that indicates that the applicant was previously registered in another state, the department must notify the registration official in the prior state that the applicant is now registered in this state.